16 Best Ramp Alternatives for Spend Management and AP Automation (2026)

Ramp is one of the strongest corporate card and spend platforms on the market, with 4.8 out of 5 across 2,514 reviews on G2. Most teams shopping for an alternative are not unhappy with the card programme.

They have hit a specific wall: an ERP Ramp does not support, a PO matching requirement Ramp gates behind NetSuite, suppliers in countries Ramp does not reach, or entity structures Ramp cannot underwrite separately.

Below are 16 alternatives across spend management and AP automation, with verified pricing, ratings and documented limitations for each.

 

Compare Ramp alternatives

Tool Category Best for Three-way match Published pricing G2
Ramp (baseline) Card-led spend US teams on NetSuite, card-heavy spend Conditional: NetSuite + Plus, or Procurement add-on Yes: $0 / $15 per user 4.8 (2,514)
Brex Card-led spend Global startups and scale-ups, multi-entity Two-way only Yes: $0 / $12 per user 4.8 (1,631)
Payhawk Card-led spend UK and EU multi-entity teams Yes Partial: £149/mo entry plan 4.5 (911)
Spendesk Card-led spend European mid-market, procure-to-pay Yes, by mechanism No 4.6 (421)
Navan Travel and expense Travel-heavy organizations No AP module Partial: $15 per user expense 4.7 (9,297)
Expensify Expense and bill pay SMB expense reporting, US-only payments No Yes: $5 / $18 per member 4.5 (5,669)
Stampli AP automation Mid-market on complex or legacy ERPs Yes, incl. blanket POs No 4.6 (2,006)
Tipalti AP automation Global supplier bases, mass payouts Yes, line level, tolerances Partial: from $99/mo 4.5 (423)
BILL AP and AR SMBs and accounting firms Yes, Corporate tier and above Yes: $49 to $89 per user 4.4 (1,811)
Medius AP automation High-volume, multi-ERP, EU mandates Yes, line level No 4.3 (86)
Quadient AP AP automation SMB on QuickBooks, Sage or Xero Yes No 4.4 (274)
AvidXchange AP automation US property, construction, HOA Yes, needs three modules No 4.4 (329)
MineralTree AP and payments US mid-market chasing card rebates Not documented No 4.5 (162)
Melio Bill pay US small business, free tier No Yes: $0 to $80/mo 4.4 (248)
Coupa Source-to-pay suite Enterprise procurement-led buying Yes No 4.2 (570)
Basware Invoice lifecycle 50,000+ invoices/yr, global compliance Yes, most flexible No 4.1 (135)
SAP Concur Enterprise T&E and invoice Multinationals, travel-heavy, SAP shops Yes Partial: $7 to $11 per report 4.0 (7,184)

 

Why finance teams look for a Ramp alternative

Ramp does the card-and-expense loop better than almost anyone. Unlimited physical and virtual cards are free on every tier, including the $0 plan, and its approval workflow engine supports nested conditions with no documented cap on approval levels.

The friction shows up on the payables side, and it is specific.

Three-way matching is conditional. Ramp documents three-way matching in three configurations. The cheapest requires NetSuite plus Ramp Plus; the other two require the paid Procurement add-on.

The constraints run deeper, all from Ramp’s PO matching documentation:

  • Item receipt syncing supports only NetSuite and Sage Intacct
  • Multi-PO matching, where one invoice spans several POs, is NetSuite and Universal CSV only
  • QuickBooks Online users cannot use imported POs at all
  • No matching tolerance thresholds are documented anywhere

No SAP. SAP does not appear on Ramp’s accounting integrations list, and Capterra reviewers confirm that “some legacy systems (like SAP) require manual workarounds.”

Structured invoice formats are thin. Ramp’s upload documentation covers PDF, image, Office and CSV. EDI is not documented, and XML is accepted only as a stored document for Mexican compliance.

Multi-entity has hard edges. Ramp’s documentation states that limits cannot be delegated by entity, underwriting happens at the whole-company level, and there is one business-level accounting connection regardless of subsidiary count.

International coverage is new. FX bill pay is unavailable to New York State businesses, international checks are not supported, and direct UK and EU service only began rolling out in summer 2026 after the Billhop acquisition.

G2’s theme tags on the Ramp profile count 18 reviews under approval workflow rigidity, 17 under integration challenges and 19 under limited reporting functionality.

 

Card-led spend management alternatives to Ramp

1. Brex

The closest like-for-like Ramp substitute, with far stronger international card infrastructure.

Why Brex is a good Ramp alternative

  • Issues cards in local currency across 50+ countries with per-entity limits, removing intercompany FX friction Ramp cannot solve
  • Card acceptance across 210+ countries and territories
  • Free tier supports two entities, against Ramp gating multi-entity to Plus
  • ERP sync to QuickBooks Online, NetSuite, Sage Intacct and Xero
  • International payments across 35+ countries via wires, ACH, local rails and virtual cards

What to be aware of

Best for: US-headquartered venture-backed companies and global scale-ups with multiple entities. Capterra reports 95% of reviewers are small businesses concentrated in software and tech.

Pricing: Essentials $0 (up to two entities), Premium $12 per user per month, Enterprise custom (pricing).

Ratings: G2 4.8 (1,631) · Capterra 4.5 (139)

2. Payhawk

The strongest European answer to Ramp, and the only card-led platform here with native SAP S/4HANA.

Why Payhawk is a good Ramp alternative

What to be aware of

  • The only published plan, Growth at £149 per month, is limited to UK and EEA single-entity companies under 20 employees and caps at 15 invoices per month. Real AP volume requires an unpublished quote
  • UK micro-enterprises and small charities are excluded outright
  • G2 complaint themes: integration challenges (53 reviews), limited customization (42), receipt scanning issues (39), invoice processing reliability (33) (G2)
  • Payhawk’s own pages give conflicting currency counts, 119+ on one and 115 on another

Best for: UK and EU mid-market companies with multiple legal entities, especially those on SAP, Dynamics or Datev.

Pricing: Growth £149 per month (UK and EEA, under 20 employees); everything above that is quote-only and modular.

Ratings: G2 4.5 (911) · Capterra 4.6 (189)

3. Spendesk

Built procurement-first, with intake and POs sitting upstream of AP rather than bolted on beside it.

Why Spendesk is a good Ramp alternative

  • Cross-references invoices against purchase orders and delivery notes, flagging discrepancies before approval. That is three-way matching by mechanism, though Spendesk does not use the term
  • Claims 90% OCR pre-fill accuracy
  • Multi-entity workflows are in the base plan rather than a premium tier
  • True procurement as a first-class module, which no other card-led platform here offers
  • Duplicate-payment detection and full audit trail with attached documents

What to be aware of

  • No published pricing at all. Spendesk publishes only the model: a fixed subscription plus variable transaction fees
  • International payments via the Wise partnership are limited to EEA and UK-based customers
  • Native ERP support is Europe-shaped: Xero and DATEV, plus a NetSuite SuiteApp
  • G2 themes on a 421-review base: support delays (8 reviews), card malfunctions and processing delays (7), NetSuite sync unreliability (6) (G2)
  • Capterra records card acceptance as its largest negative theme at 42% of negative feedback (Capterra)
  • No travel booking

Best for: European mid-market finance teams, typically 50 to 1,000 employees, who want procurement and AP on one platform.

Pricing: Quote-only. Foundations base plan plus Procurement, Accounts Payable and Business add-ons.

Ratings: G2 4.6 (421) · Capterra 4.7 (228)

4. Navan

The strongest travel product on this list, with no accounts payable module at all.

Why Navan is a good Ramp alternative

  • First-party global travel inventory with booking, policy enforcement and the expense ledger in one product, which no other tool here offers
  • Navan Connect wraps existing Visa, Mastercard and Amex cards rather than forcing a card switch
  • Free travel tier up to 300 employees, funded by supplier commissions
  • Expense data syncs to NetSuite, QuickBooks, Xero, Sage Intacct and Datev

What to be aware of

  • There is no AP or bill pay module. This is verifiable by absence: Navan’s integrations directory lists ERP, HRIS and card networks with no AP or invoice vendors, and its expense product page describes no vendor invoice capability. The “invoices” on its accounting page are travel receipts matched to employee payments. Moving from Ramp to Navan means running a second system for payables
  • G2 complaint themes: booking confusion (185 reviews), limited meal and accommodation options (185), hotel booking difficulties from third-party dependencies (169), geographic coverage gaps (109), platform fees seen as expensive (115) (G2)
  • Capterra notes reimbursements process on a weekly batch rather than per claim

Best for: Travel-heavy organizations where booking and T&E reconciliation, not supplier invoices, are the problem.

Pricing: Travel free up to 300 employees; Expense free for 5 users then $15 per user per month; Enterprise custom (pricing).

Ratings: G2 4.7 (9,297) · Capterra 4.6 (213)

5. Expensify

The cheapest route onto a real expense platform, with bill pay attached and no PO matching.

Why Expensify is a good Ramp alternative

  • Genuine low-cost entry at $5 per member per month, plus a free individual submission workspace
  • Vendor invoices forwarded to an Expensify inbox auto-generate a bill and route to approvers
  • SmartScan receipt OCR, mileage tracking and third-party card feeds
  • Customer invoicing (AR) alongside bill pay, which most tools here do not offer
  • ERP sync to QuickBooks Online and Desktop, Xero, NetSuite and Sage Intacct

What to be aware of

  • No PO matching of any kind. Neither two-way nor three-way appears on the Bill Pay page or in help documentation
  • Bill pay is US-only. Expensify states it “supports payments to US-based bank accounts” and points to Venmo or PayPal for international
  • NetSuite, Sage Intacct and QuickBooks Desktop integrations are Control-plan only
  • G2 complaint themes: receipt scanning misreads requiring manual correction (36 reviews), manual entry still needed despite auto-scan (34), non-intuitive interface (29) (G2)
  • The “$9” figure headlined on G2 and Capterra is the card-discounted rate, not list

Best for: SMB and lower mid-market teams whose priority is employee expense reporting rather than vendor AP.

Pricing: Collect $5 per member per month; Control $18 per included member per month, as low as $9 with heavy Expensify Card usage (pricing).

Ratings: G2 4.5 (5,669) · Capterra 4.5 (1,363)

 

AP automation alternatives to Ramp

6. Stampli

The best-reviewed platform in this comparison, and the widest ERP coverage without replacing your ERP.

Why Stampli is a good Ramp alternative

  • Two-way and three-way matching including blanket POs, multiple invoices, taxes and freight charges, with customizable tolerances, line-item adjustments and partial receipts
  • 70+ ERPs, with SAP ECC, SAP S/4HANA, Oracle Fusion, NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Dynamics GP, Business Central and Finance as full native integrations
  • Every conversation, document and approval lives on the invoice itself, with vendors invitable into the thread with scoped visibility
  • Billy the Bot handles duplicate detection, approver identification and auto-coding
  • Unlimited entities and vendors bundled
  • Direct Pay reaches 100+ countries in USD or recipient local currency

What to be aware of

  • Stampli splits integrations into two classes, and Workday, Yardi, Sage 300 CRE, Deltek Costpoint, Epicor, JD Edwards and SAP Business One are file-based, not full native. Confirm which class your ERP falls into before shortlisting
  • No published pricing whatsoever (pricing page)
  • G2 complaint themes: missing bulk editing and payment integration capability (130 reviews), invoice issues including vendor name and date edits (159), approval throughput and restricted user roles (119), duplicate flags and batch editing (92) (G2)

Best for: Mid-market companies on complex or legacy ERPs who want AP automation without an ERP re-implementation. G2 segmentation is 63.4% mid-market.

Pricing: Quote-only.

Ratings: G2 4.6 (2,006) · Capterra 4.8 (463). Both are the highest figures on this page.

7. Tipalti

The deepest global payments and tax compliance stack available at mid-market pricing.

Why Tipalti is a good Ramp alternative

What to be aware of

  • Reporting is the standout weakness. G2 tags 25 reviews under poor reporting capabilities citing limited insight and compliance tracking, plus 16 under missing features and 13 under limited customization (G2)
  • G2’s top complaint theme is invoicing problems (39 reviews) describing “challenging integrations, leading to duplicated invoices,” with 25 further reviews on sync issues
  • The $99 and $249 headline prices exclude per-invoice and per-payment transaction fees, which are not published. Procurement, Expenses and Treasury are quote-only modules

Best for: Mid-market companies with international supplier bases, multiple entities, or high-volume payee populations such as marketplaces, ad-tech and creator platforms. G2 segmentation is 62.1% mid-market.

Pricing: Accounts Payable from $99 per month, Mass Payments from $249 per month, both with unlimited users. Transaction fees quote-only.

Ratings: G2 4.5 (423) · Capterra 4.5 (179)

8. BILL

The SMB and accounting-firm default, and the most pricing-transparent vendor here.

Why BILL is a good Ramp alternative

  • Fully published pricing including transaction fees: ACH $0.59, mailed check $1.99, virtual card free, card 2.9%
  • Two-way and three-way matching with configurable tolerance limits
  • An 3 million member payment network and 9,500+ accounting firms, so many suppliers are already enrolled
  • International payments to 130+ countries, with $0 wire fee when paying in vendor local currency
  • AP and AR on one platform, plus Spend & Expense (formerly Divvy) at $0 per user

What to be aware of

Best for: SMBs and companies working through an accounting firm, on QuickBooks or Xero. G2 segmentation is 64.1% small business.

Pricing: Essentials $49, Team $65, Corporate $89 per user per month, Enterprise custom (pricing).

Ratings: G2 4.4 (1,811) · Capterra 4.1 (561)

9. Medius

Built for high invoice volume across messy multi-ERP estates, with the clearest e-invoicing compliance roadmap in the category.

Why Medius is a good Ramp alternative

  • Line-level matching against purchase orders, goods receipts and contracts, including prepayment handling for advances made before goods arrive
  • 22+ named ERP connectors: Dynamics 365 Business Central and Finance & Operations, NetSuite, Oracle Fusion and SAP S/4HANA fully managed, plus partner-certified JD Edwards, Infor M3 and LN, Sage X3, Sage Intacct, Yardi, Unit4 and CargoWise
  • A dated, country-by-country e-invoicing mandate map updated January 2026, live across Belgium, Croatia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Norway, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Sweden, Australia, Malaysia, New Zealand and the US
  • ML anomaly detection flagging supplier bank changes, unusual amounts and duplicate payments, sold as a distinct fraud module
  • Format-agnostic capture with a claimed 97% auto-match rate on invoice lines

What to be aware of

  • Implementation is heavy. G2’s top theme is setup difficulty and a steep learning curve, with reviewers reporting external consultants are required for upgrades and implementations (G2)
  • Peppol is delivered through a Pagero partnership rather than natively, so a third party sits in the compliance path
  • Capterra reviewers report glitches and freezing at high invoice volumes (Capterra); G2 reviewers add slow page loads during heavy processing and a confusing supplier portal
  • G2 reviewers describe the platform as expensive with slow support ticket resolution
  • Review samples are thin at 86 on G2 and 23 on Capterra

Best for: Mid-market to enterprise finance teams with high invoice volumes, complex ERP estates and European regulatory exposure. Named references include PUMA, Karl Lagerfeld, Nissan and Lush.

Pricing: Quote-only. AP Essentials includes one entity; AP 360 includes three, plus Copilot and fraud detection.

Ratings: G2 4.3 (86) · Capterra 4.3 (23)

10. Quadient AP

Real three-way matching at the small-business end of the market, with unlimited users.

Why Quadient AP is a good Ramp alternative

  • Three-way matching with automated exception handling, plus a PO module covering blanket POs and purchase requisitions, at a tier where most competitors omit PO functionality entirely
  • Unlimited user profiles. Approvers do not consume paid licences, which changes the maths for multi-location businesses with many casual approvers
  • Claimed 99% invoice capture accuracy from email, scan, upload or EDI
  • Continuous SmartSync integration with QuickBooks, Sage, Sage Intacct, Xero and ClubEssential
  • Unlimited configurable workflows with reminders and mobile approvals

What to be aware of

  • Payments reach the US and Canada only. From Quadient’s own FAQ: “Quadient AP has payment partners in Canada and the USA and will be expanding to more countries in the future.” European or APAC suppliers rule it out
  • G2 reviewers report onboarding that “greatly exceeds initial expectations,” with integration problems specifically on QuickBooks, Sage 100 and NetSuite
  • Approvers cannot edit invoices. Corrections require rejection and resubmission to administrators; Smart Coding is slow and ERP exports can take one to two hours (G2)
  • Capterra flags vendor assignment errors causing invoice misrouting and exported invoices not appearing in ERP systems
  • Formerly Beanworks; Quadient has now dropped the suffix from its own properties

Best for: Small and lower mid-market North American teams on QuickBooks, Sage or Xero, particularly multi-location businesses. Capterra data shows 72% of reviewers are small businesses.

Pricing: Quote-only across three modules (Purchase Orders, Invoices, Expenses). No free trial or free version.

Ratings: G2 4.4 (274) · Capterra 4.5 (80)

11. AvidXchange

A vertical specialist for US property, construction and community association management.

Why AvidXchange is a good Ramp alternative

  • 240 integrations weighted toward systems generalist AP vendors ignore: Yardi, RealPage, MRI, Rent Manager, AppFolio, Sage 300 CRE, Blackbaud, MIP Fund Accounting, Buildium and CINC Systems, plus a recently completed Workday integration
  • The AvidPay Network handles supplier enrolment and payment delivery on your behalf, removing the hardest operational part of AP
  • Two-way and three-way matching available
  • Vertical depth across real estate, construction, HOA, healthcare, hospitality, K-12, higher education, nonprofits and government

What to be aware of

Best for: US middle-market companies in property, real estate, construction and community association management running industry-specific accounting systems.

Pricing: Quote-only, with no published rate card.

Ratings: G2 4.4 (329) · Capterra 4.5 (211)

12. MineralTree

The only platform here that treats payment-mix optimization as a managed service, turning AP into a rebate line.

Why MineralTree is a good Ramp alternative

  • A dedicated team analyses your payment mix and actively moves suppliers onto virtual card to generate rebates
  • Capture claims up to 99% accuracy through OCR plus human validation
  • Native multi-entity accounting in NetSuite or Sage Intacct, with direct integrations to Sage Intacct, QuickBooks Online and Desktop, NetSuite and Dynamics GP
  • Multi-currency payments reaching 130+ local vendor currencies via a TransferMate partnership, with FX locked at initiation
  • Fraud controls including dual approvals, duplicate detection, 2FA and Positive Pay
  • Backed by Global Payments’ payments infrastructure following a $500 million acquisition

What to be aware of

  • PO matching is not documented. The TotalAP product page makes no two-way or three-way matching claim. G2 reviewers reference “PO matching inconsistencies,” implying something exists, but ask for scope in writing before shortlisting
  • Credit memo handling is a recurring friction point on both review platforms, with G2 reviewers requesting the ability to apply credits directly
  • ERP sync failures are the most common G2 complaint cluster (G2)
  • Capterra reviewers note that “editing or fixing pre-loaded invoices is not easy whatsoever” (Capterra)

Best for: US mid-market finance teams on Sage Intacct, NetSuite, QuickBooks or Dynamics GP where payment-mix monetization matters.

Pricing: Quote-only; Capterra lists a starting point of $5,000 per year, usage-based.

Ratings: G2 4.5 (162) · Capterra 4.4 (77)

13. Melio

The only tool here a business can adopt end to end without ever speaking to a salesperson.

Why Melio is a good Ramp alternative

  • Fully published pricing including every transaction fee: ACH $0.50, check $1.50, wire $10, card-funded 2.9%
  • A genuinely free tier (Go, $0) with pay-per-transaction fees
  • Funds payments by credit card even where the vendor does not accept cards, for 2.9%, a real working-capital lever
  • Two-way sync with QuickBooks Online and Desktop, Xero and NetSuite
  • International payments to 80+ countries, $20 flat on ACH-to-USD
  • Multi-level approval workflows with roles and permissions

What to be aware of

  • No PO matching of any kind. Melio’s AP pages make no two-way or three-way claim. For procurement-driven AP this ends the evaluation
  • Settlement delays are the largest complaint theme, tagged across 31 G2 reviews describing waits of over a week for vendors to receive funds, with 21 further reviews on support quality and 16 on outright payment failures (G2)
  • Capterra reviewers flag weak access controls around vendor ACH details, a segregation-of-duties concern worth raising in security review (Capterra)
  • Narrow ERP list with no SAP, Dynamics or Sage Intacct
  • Xero completed its acquisition of Melio on 15 October 2025 for $2.5 billion plus contingent consideration. Melio still runs under its own brand and still supports QuickBooks

Best for: US small businesses and accounting firms wanting cheap bill pay with QuickBooks or Xero sync. Capterra data shows 96% of reviewers are small businesses.

Pricing: Go $0, Core $25, Boost $55, Unlimited $80 per month, Platinum custom (pricing).

Ratings: G2 4.4 (248) · Capterra 4.2 (405)

 

Enterprise Ramp competitors for procurement and compliance

14. Coupa

The broadest platform on this list, with sourcing and contract management sitting upstream of AP.

Why Coupa is a good Ramp alternative

  • True end-to-end source-to-pay: category strategy, sourcing, contract lifecycle management, supplier risk, procurement, AP, expenses, payments and treasury
  • Two-way and three-way matching with published benchmarks of a 97.1% first-time match rate among top performers
  • Template-free invoice ingestion in any format and language, powered by Rossum’s transactional LLM
  • E-invoicing regulatory support in more than 50 countries via Compliance-as-a-Service
  • ERP coverage across SAP, Oracle, NetSuite, Microsoft Dynamics, QuickBooks and Xero
  • A cross-customer benchmarking dataset no card-led competitor can replicate

What to be aware of

  • No published pricing; Capterra lists a $2,500 per month starting point (Capterra)
  • G2 complaint themes: complexity and poor documentation (20 reviews), steep learning curve on backend configuration (18), not intuitive (17), limited customization (15) (G2)
  • Reporting requires development effort. A Gartner reviewer states: “No proper reporting, dashboarding or anything else is available without development” (Gartner)
  • Supplier-side friction is a repeated complaint, which matters because supplier adoption gates the entire ROI case
  • G2’s top dislike tag is missing features (23 reviews), specifically travel expense reporting and card management
  • Analytics, CLM, sourcing optimization and Coupa Pay are paid add-ons on top of core procure-to-pay

Best for: Large enterprises and upper mid-market with complex, multi-category procurement. Not an SMB product.

Pricing: Quote-only.

Ratings: G2 4.2 (570) · Capterra 4.0 (134) · Gartner 4.6 (1,286)

15. Basware

Enterprise invoice lifecycle management with the deepest regulatory compliance credentials in the category.

Why Basware is a good Ramp alternative

  • The most flexible matching model documented anywhere here: any combination of invoices, POs, goods receipts, quality checks and contracts at line or header level, including where the PO came from another system or figures do not reconcile cleanly
  • Officially registered as a PDP service provider by France’s DGFiP on 3 September 2024, ahead of the French mandate effective 1 September 2026
  • Native Peppol connectivity through its own e-invoicing network, handling over 220 million invoices annually, with 50+ mandates supported globally
  • Claims 250+ ERP systems supported, with certified SAP, Oracle and Microsoft Gold partnerships, and the ability to run multi-ERP environments simultaneously
  • Intelligent routing that auto-processes invoices and sends only exceptions into approval workflows

What to be aware of

  • Basware states its own threshold: it is built for organizations processing more than 50,000 invoice transactions per year. Below that, look elsewhere
  • Hard usability barrier for occasional users. One Capterra reviewer: “submitting an invoice is really hard, format rules seem to be impossible to meet” (Capterra)
  • G2’s top themes are unintuitive search requiring excessive parameters, system sluggishness, and invoices becoming “stuck in queues” with unclear error messages (G2)
  • Gartner reviewers note significant upfront configuration effort around matching rules and master data cleanup before automation benefits appear
  • Note the rating spread: 7 on Gartner across 291 reviews against 4.1 on G2 and 3.9 on Capterra. Gartner’s sample skews toward enterprise buyers who selected and configured it; G2 and Capterra skew toward daily end users

Best for: Large global enterprises and finance shared service centres, especially those facing EU e-invoicing mandates.

Pricing: Quote-only; Capterra lists $100,000 per feature as a directional enterprise figure.

Ratings: G2 4.1 (135) · Capterra 3.9 (21) · Gartner 4.7 (291)

16. SAP Concur

The enterprise incumbent, still the right answer for travel-heavy multinationals with SAP in the ledger.

Why SAP Concur is a good Ramp alternative

  • Three-way matching is a first-class, separately marketed capability, with exception thresholds definable on unit price, quantity or life-to-date rules
  • Invoice capture from email, PDF, paper and electronic formats with AI-powered OCR extraction
  • SAP as a first-class integration target, alongside NetSuite, QuickBooks and Xero
  • Depth of global travel, expense and invoice coverage under one enterprise vendor
  • Published per-report pricing, which almost no enterprise competitor offers, with unlimited users on every tier

What to be aware of

  • Concur does not issue cards. It integrates with bank-issued corporate cards and p-cards, a structural gap versus Ramp, Brex and Payhawk
  • PO and receipt ingestion runs through FTP flat files or API rather than real-time bi-directional sync, per Concur’s own documentation
  • G2 complaint themes: interface described as dated and unintuitive (106 reviews), steep learning curve and overwhelming features (98), slow loading and performance (77) (G2)
  • Gartner corroborates with reviewers citing “frequent changes of the interface” on the Concur Invoice profile
  • Concur Invoice is priced separately from Expense and is quote-only
  • G2’s own summary notes small businesses “find licensing costs difficult to justify”

Best for: Large multinationals with heavy travel spend, strict audit requirements and SAP in the finance stack.

Pricing: Expense from $7 per report (Base) and $11 (Plus), Premium custom. Invoice quote-only.

Ratings: G2 4.0 (7,184) · Capterra 4.3 (2,260) · Gartner (Invoice) 4.2 (44)

 

How to choose the right Ramp alternative

Start with where the pain actually is

Watch where your AP person’s week goes. If it goes to chasing receipts and coding card spend, you have a spend management problem, and Ramp is already good at it.

If it goes to keying invoices, chasing approvals and reconciling line items against POs, no card platform will fix it. That single question eliminates roughly half this list.

Check how deep the ERP connector really goes

“Integrates with NetSuite” covers everything from certified bi-directional sync to a nightly CSV.

Stampli publishes the distinction explicitly, splitting its 70+ ERPs into complete and file-based integrations. Most vendors do not.

Ask, for your specific ERP: is the connector native, is sync bi-directional, does it handle POs and item receipts, and how often does it run?

If you are on SAP, that question alone removes Ramp, Brex, BILL, AvidXchange and Melio.

Be precise about matching requirements

Almost everyone says they want three-way matching. The real question is whether you need it to run automatically, at line level, with variance tolerances, across your actual ERP.

If you do, the field narrows to Tipalti, Stampli, Medius, Basware, Coupa, Payhawk and Concur. Three-way matching is where most of these evaluations are won and lost.

Let supplier geography disqualify early

Geography rules tools out faster than any feature:

  • AvidXchange is US-only
  • Quadient AP pays into the US and Canada only
  • Expensify’s bill pay reaches US bank accounts only
  • Melio sends from US-based businesses
  • Spendesk’s international rails serve EEA and UK customers only

France’s e-invoicing mandate took effect in September 2026, with further EU requirements following. If electronic invoicing compliance is in scope, only Basware, Medius, Coupa, Payhawk and Tipalti document meaningful coverage.

Model the real cost, not the headline price

Melio, BILL, Expensify, Brex, Ramp and Concur publish usable figures.

Tipalti and Payhawk publish an entry price that excludes the fees that will dominate your bill. Stampli, AvidXchange, Medius, Quadient, MineralTree, Spendesk and Coupa publish nothing at all.

Three cost traps recur:

  • Tier gating. BILL’s NetSuite, Sage Intacct and Dynamics integrations plus multi-entity are Enterprise-only. Ramp’s advanced integrations and multi-entity require Plus
  • Module stacking. AvidXchange needs three products for three-way matching. Ramp’s Procurement add-on sits on top of Plus
  • Transaction fees. Per-invoice and per-payment charges frequently exceed subscription cost at volume, and are the figures least likely to be published

Model your real invoice and payment volume against each quote before comparing headline prices, using the AP KPIs you already track as the baseline. Our guide on how to choose an accounts payable automation solution covers the evaluation process in more detail.

 

Frequently asked questions

Why do companies look for a Ramp alternative?

Rarely because Ramp is bad at what it does. The three recurring triggers are invoice volume outgrowing Ramp’s matching capability, an ERP Ramp does not natively support (SAP above all), and international expansion where Ramp’s payment rails fall short.

A fourth is multi-entity complexity, since Ramp underwrites at the whole-company level rather than per entity.

Does Ramp do three-way matching?

Yes, but conditionally, and this is widely misreported. Ramp documents three-way matching in three configurations.

The cheapest requires NetSuite POs and receipts on Ramp Plus. The other two require the paid Procurement add-on.

Item receipt syncing works with NetSuite and Sage Intacct only, multi-PO matching is NetSuite and CSV only, and QuickBooks Online users cannot use imported POs at all.

Is Ramp good for accounts payable?

For moderate volumes of PDF invoices from domestic suppliers posting to NetSuite, QuickBooks Online or Sage Intacct, yes. Capture is fast and the approval engine is more flexible than several dedicated AP tools.

It gets harder as volume, matching complexity, entity count and supplier geography increase. EDI is not documented as supported.

What is the best Ramp alternative for international payments?

Tipalti has the broadest documented reach at 200+ countries, 120 currencies and 50+ payment methods, combined with tax compliance across 60+ jurisdictions.

For Europe specifically, Payhawk and Spendesk are better fits because they hold local licences and understand local ERPs. For enterprise compliance, Basware’s mandate coverage is unmatched.

Is there a free alternative to Ramp?

Yes. Melio’s Go plan is $0 with pay-per-transaction fees, Brex Essentials is $0 for up to two entities, and Navan’s travel product is free up to 300 employees.

None of the free tiers include three-way matching.

What is the difference between spend management and AP automation?

Spend management starts at the card transaction and works outward into policy, expense and reporting. AP automation starts at the supplier invoice and works toward a posted, paid, auditable transaction.

The practical difference shows up in matching, structured invoice formats, supplier portals and compliance, which are standard in AP platforms and often absent or gated in card-led ones. Touchless invoice processing is a goal only the second category is architected to pursue.

Which Ramp alternatives work with NetSuite and Sage Intacct?

Both are the best-supported ERPs in this market. Native support across both comes from Tipalti, Stampli, Medius, MineralTree, Brex, Payhawk and BILL, though BILL gates them to its Enterprise tier.

For Sage Intacct specifically, Quadient AP and MineralTree have particularly deep connectors.

How much does Ramp cost compared with these alternatives?

Ramp is free at the entry tier and $15 per user per month on Plus, plus an unpublished platform fee based on team size. That undercuts most dedicated AP platforms on subscription.

The comparison shifts at volume, where per-invoice and per-payment fees, module add-ons and tier gating matter more than seat price.

Can you use Ramp outside the US?

Increasingly, but with caveats. Ramp acquired Billhop in March 2026 to gain UK and EEA regulatory footing, with direct service beginning summer 2026.

That is new infrastructure rather than a mature offering. Payhawk and Spendesk have operated under European licences for years, and Tipalti and Basware have deeper global coverage today.

 

Choosing your Ramp alternative

There is no single best Ramp alternative, because the tools split cleanly by which problem you actually have.

If cards and employee spend are the centre of gravity, Brex and Payhawk compete with Ramp directly, with Payhawk the stronger choice in Europe and for PO-driven matching. If travel dominates, Navan wins outright, and you will need something else for payables.

If invoices are the bottleneck, the answer depends almost entirely on your ERP and your suppliers’ geography. Stampli for ERP breadth and user satisfaction, Tipalti for global payments and tax compliance, Medius for high volume and European mandates, BILL for SMB simplicity if you can live with the tier gates, AvidXchange if you run Yardi or RealPage.

If procurement or compliance sits upstream of AP, Coupa and Basware are a different category, with implementation timelines to match.

One last check before you sign. Eight of the sixteen platforms here have changed hands since 2021: Brex to Capital One in April 2026, Melio to Xero in October 2025, AvidXchange to TPG and Corpay in October 2025, Airbase to Paylocity, MineralTree to Global Payments, Coupa to Thoma Bravo, Basware to Accel-KKR, and Medius majority-held by Marlin Equity.

Ownership changes roadmaps. Ask any vendor on your shortlist what shipped in the last two quarters, and what is committed for the next two.